We all share a very old and loving relationship with vaseline. From our childhood to now, we have used this magic potion and seen people use it all the time. Be it a slight bruise on the knee or be it chapped lips, Vaseline has always come to our rescue. However, our over-dependency on this petroleum jelly often leaves us wondering if there are any alternatives to it. The answer is yes, and we have laid them out below for you.
Virgin coconut oil
Virgin or unrefined coconut oil is the next best thing to Vaseline. It is as natural as it gets and has the fantastic property of strengthening our skin tissues. It smells divine and feels heavenly. You can use it anywhere on your body, and it will only go on impressing you with its smoothening properties. It is also rich in antioxidants.
Shea butter is a dry-skinned person’s best friend. It provides up to twenty-four hours of hydration to the skin. You can use it anywhere you want, your lips, your face, your arms, or your legs. It is a great ingredient to have in any type of skincare. Shea butter is one of the most natural alternatives to petroleum jelly.
The consistency of jojoba oil is similar to that of the human sebum. Squeamish, right? Don’t worry, though. Jojoba oil is full of healing properties, but it is not a true oil. You can call this oil liquid wax as well due to its texture. You can use it on your skin and your hair as well. It helps greatly in retaining moisture.
Cocoa butter has a creamy consistency which is solid at room temperature but melts like butter on the skin. It is rich in antioxidants and provides some level of protection from the sun too. However, it doesn’t mean that you don’t have to wear sunscreen after applying cocoa butter. Remember to only use it as an emollient and not a sunblock.
The widely used olive oil is derived from the fruit of the olive tree. Rich in antioxidants, olive oil can act as an anti-aging treatment. However, that change doesn’t occur overnight. You have to form a regular routine, including olive oil, and use it for an extended period of time. It is easily available everywhere. Since it is used in cooking as well, you can even grab food-grade olive oil at lower prices. The skincare grade olive oil is sold at higher prices, but they are all the same.
Lanolin is not derived from a plant but an animal. So, if you are vegan or vegetarian, this might not be the one for you. It is made from the wool of the sheep. So, the sheep are not hurt while producing lanolin. It has a thick and soothing texture, and it does not even clog pores. Lanolin works like magic on cracked lips and nipples.